Tips for Buying Lemongrass Oil Online - Cosmetology Supplies for Aromatherapy

"Lemongrass Oil, known for its fresh lime aroma, is a ""must have"" for Aromatherapy and various other applications. This article tells you as to how you can buy good quality lemongrass oil from an online cosmetology store or an e-supermarket dealing in Aromatherapy Supplies.

Lemongrass Oil is obtained by steam distillation of the leaves/herb of Cymbopogon Citratus grass. It grows in equatorial or sub-equatorial climatic zones. There are about a dozen genotypes, but the one which is most suited for Aromatherapy is Cymbopogon Citratus.

To buy good lemongrass online, from a cosmetology supplies store-

Please ensure that the genotype is Cymbopogon Citratus. This can be easily found out by the aroma or note. Cymbopogon Citratus has a ""Fresh Lime Note"", rather than the ""metallic"".

Next, have a look at the color of the oil. It should not be dark.

You must request for a copy of the Material Safety Data Sheet which details all physical and chemical properties of lemongrass oil, including the species and genotype.

Ask for a copy of a Gas Chromatograph too. A genuine supplier should have all supporting documents. If you are buying bulk, it is always better to buy directly from a farmer. You may want to verify the credentials, for which you could use Andrea Butje's Distillers Database, which is a handy tool.

As a farmer and distiller, we always provide an MSDS and a GC for all Essential oils we distill and sell. You can check up our e-cart for all details.

Typical MSDS [Material Safety Data Sheet] of Lemongrass Oil derived from Cymbopogon Citratus is as follows-

1. Identification:
Commercial name: Lemongrass essential oil.
Botanical Nomenclature: Cymbopogon flexuosus and/or Cymbopogon citratus.
INCI name: Cymbopogon flexuosus or Cymbopogon citratus.
CAS number: 91844-92-7 and/or 89998-14-1 (EU) -
TSCA- 8007-02-1 (USA)
EINECS number: 295-161-9 and/or 289-752-0
NAFTA number: 3301.29.6000
FEMA number: 2509 and/or 2624
FDA number: 182.20
ISO standard: ISO4718 (Cymb. Flexuosus)

2. Composition:
Main components: Citral, Citronellol, Geraniol.
Additives (e.g. carriers, preservatives, antioxidants): Nil.

3. Potential Health Hazards:
Inhalation: None identified.
Skin: Concentrated liquid and vapors irritating to skin by prolonged exposure.
Eyes: Irritating to eyes with possible damage.
Ingestion: Harmful if swallowed.

4. First aid:
Inhalation: If discomfort is felt, remove person to a well ventilated area with plenty of fresh air.
Skin: Remove contaminated clothing. Wash affected area with plenty of soap and water.
Eyes: Flush immediately with plenty of cool water for 10 to 20 minutes. Seek medical advice from a Medical Doctor.
Ingestion: Seek immediate medical care.

5. In case of fire:
Extinguishing Media: Foam, Carbon dioxide.
Do not use: Water.
Special precautions: Wear breathing apparatus as toxic vapours may be released during fire.

6. Spill and Leak Procedure:
Individual precautions: Eliminate sources of ignition. Keep area well ventilated and isolate the spill.
Environmental protection: Prevent the liquid from entering the drains and sewers.
Cleaning methods: Soak up the spill using inert absorbents. For large spills use pumps.

7. Handling and storage:
Store in a cool, dry and dark place in suitable containers (aluminium cans or lacquer lined steel drums).
Handle in a well ventilated area.
Keep away from sources of heat and ignition.

8. Personal Protection / Exposure control:
Respiratory protection: Wear breathing apparatus when working in an area of high vapor concentration.
Skin protection: Use protective gloves. Wear protective clothing when possibility of contact exists.
Eye protection: Wear goggles.
General precautions: Use good industrial hygiene practice.

9. Physicochemical properties:
Appearance: yellow liquid
Odor: strong, lemony, herbaceous
pH: Neutral
Boiling point: 224°C @ 760 mm
Flash point: 72ºC = 160°F
Vapor pressure: 0.05mmHg @20°C
Vapor Density: >1 (air=1)
Specific Gravity (25ºC): 0.872 to 0.905
Optical Rotation (25ºC): -5º to + 1º
Refractive Index (25ºC): 1.485 to 1.493
Solubility in water (20º): Negligible
Evaporation rate: <1 (Butyl Acetate=1)

10. Stability and Reactivity:
Chemical Stability: Normally stable. Not reactive with water.

11. Toxicological Information:
Rtecs number: OG8257000
According to RIFM- Monograph:
Acute Toxicity: Oral LD50: 5 g/kg in rats.
Dermal LD50: 2 g/kg in rabbits.
Irritation: Tested without irritation at 4%.
Sensitization: Tested without sensitization at 4%.
Phototoxicity: No phototoxic reaction reported.

12. Ecological information:
Prevent contamination of air, soil, ground- and surface water.

13. Disposal Method:
Check national and local regulations.

14. Transport Information:
Not hazardous if transported in suitable containers.

15. Legislation:
Xn
R10 - flammable
R43 - may cause sensitization by skin contact
R65 - harmful, may cause lung damage if swallowed
S24 - avoid contact with skin
S37 - wear suitable gloves
S62 - if swallowed do not induce vomiting. Seek medical advice immediately.

US: This material is intended to be used as a cosmetic ingredient and is exempt from Toxic Substances Control Act (TSCA) regulation (40 CFR 710) when used as such. Do not use for other purposes.
EC: This material is not classed as ""Dangerous"" according to the health and physical properties criteria of the EU Directives on the classification of substances and preparations."

Beauty and Cosmetology Supplies

No comments:

Post a Comment